Cabinet member portfolios

Cabinet Member Portfolios

Leader of Council

Councillor Graham Butland was appointed as Leader of the Council at the Annual General Meeting held on 28th May 2015. The appointment is for a 4 year term of office.

All executive functions of the Council are vested by Law in the Leader of the Council.  The Leader of the Council has overall responsibility for the allocation of all executive functions and these can either be carried out by the Leader, or the Leader may arrange for them to be carried out by the Cabinet collectively, by a Cabinet Member, by a Sub-Committee or by an Officer.

The Cabinet is appointed by the Leader of the Council and responsibilities are divided into portfolios which are designated to each Cabinet Member.  Some Cabinet Members are supported by a Deputy Cabinet Member who may hold portfolio responsibilities.

Cabinet Portfolios for 2017/18

The Leader made the following appointments to the Cabinet and allocated the portfolio areas as set out below.

Leader of the Council - Councillor Graham Butland

Portfolio - Overall Corporate Strategy and Direction:

  • Overall Vision and Strategic Direction
  • Strategic Partnerships
  • Devolution
  • Strategic Economic Growth
  • Promotion of the District
  • External Relations
  • Electoral Administration

Cabinet Member (and Deputy Leader of the Council) - Councillor Mrs Wendy Schmitt

Deputy Cabinet Member - Councillor Richard van Dulken

Portfolio - Environment and Place:

  • Clean and Green
  • Street cleansing and parks
  • Landscapes and Countryside
  • Regulatory functions (licensing, environmental health, building control)
  • Community Safety
  • Safeguarding
  • Armed Forces Covenant
  • Emergency Planning
  • Carbon and Energy Management
  • Waste Management/Recycling
  • Highways and Parking

Cabinet Member - Councillor Mrs Lynette Bowers-Flint

Deputy Cabinet Member - Councillor Mrs Gabrielle Spray

Portfolio - Planning and Housing:

  • Local Plan
  • Infrastructure, Planning and Development
  • Development Management
  • Planning Enforcement
  • Affordable Housing
  • Housing/Homelessness
  • Welfare Reform

Cabinet Member - Councillor Tom Cunningham

Deputy Cabinet Member - Councillor Kevin Bowers

Portfolio - Economic Development:

  • Economic Development Strategy
  • Regeneration
  • Business Engagement and Support
  • Broadband
  • Enterprise centres
  • Inward Investment
  • Town Centres
  • Apprenticeships
  • Skills
  • Education Improvement

Cabinet Member - Councillor Peter Tattersley

Deputy Cabinet Member - Councillor Francesco Ricci

Portfolio - Health and Communities:

  • Health Improvement and Well-being
  • External Funding
  • Equality and Diversity
  • Neighbourhood Budgeting
  • Older People
  • Children and Young People
  • Voluntary sector
  • Heritage
  • Rural communities
  • Local community engagement
  • Member support and development
  • Community transport
  • Leisure and Sport
  • Community facilities and support

Cabinet Member - Councillor David Bebb

Portfolio - Finance and Performance:

  • Financial and Treasury Management
  • Investment Strategy
  • Revenue budget
  • Capital programme
  • Efficiency and Improvement Programme
  • Income Generation
  • Performance management

Cabinet Member - Councillor John McKee

Portfolio - Corporate Services and Asset Management:

  • Asset Management
  • Information Technology
  • Corporate Governance
  • Communication
  • Procurement
  • Risk Management
  • Health and Safety
  • Customer Services
  • HR and Organisational Development

Updated: 26th April 2017